We asked you which is the greatest Pixar film?
The votes are in, the people have spoken!
Here is the ultimate Pixar ranking, as decided by YOU!
17. Cars 2 (John Lasseter, Brad Lewis, 2011)
Not all that surprising that the first Cars sequel is doing the lap of shame.
16. Brave (Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman, Steve Purcell, 2012)
Pixar went very Disney with their first fairytale. A decent film, this far down the ranking…there’s no sign of a reprise.
15. Finding Dory (Andrew Stanton, Angus MacLane, 2016)
They just kept swimming with this would-be franchise.
14. A Bug’s Life (John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, 1998)
Sweet and entertaining, maybe Pixar’s sophomore outing sits just on the wrong side of forgettable in their back catalogue.
13. The Good Dinosaur (Peter Sohn, 2015)
All style and no substance makes Pixar a dull film…
12. Monsters University (Dan Scanlon, 2013)
A welcome return for the lovable monsters, if not one all that inspired.
11. Cars (John Lasseter, Joe Ranft, 2006)
A fun feature for younger viewers. Doesn’t justify its sequels but does offer a jolly ride.
10. WALL-E (Andrew Stanton, 2008)
Both out-of-this-world and down-to-earth, WALL-E is spectacular.
9. Ratatouille (Brad Bird, Jan Pinkava, 2007)
Is it just me that remembers the ad campaign (‘It’s pronounced…) more than the film? Still, well worthy of a top ten spot.
8. Inside Out (Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen, 2015)
A triumph that conducts your emotions like a philharmonic orchestra.
7. Toy Story 3 (Lee Unkrich, 2010)
It’s the lowest Toy Story on the list but, make no mistake, this third outing concluded a magnificent trilogy with real panache.
6. Finding Nemo (Andrew Stanton, Lee Unkrich, 2003)
Pixar’s first winner of the Best Animated Feature Award at the Oscars, first of many!
5. Monsters Inc. (Pete Docter, Lee Unkrich, David Silverman, 2001)
Incredible by virtue of its sheer creative innovation, not to mention of course the stunning animation of Sully’s fur!
4. Toy Story 2 (John Lasseter, Lee Unkrich, Ash Brannon, 1999)
Jessie and Bullseye proved to by perfect – and devastating (‘When Somebody Loved Me’ – additions.
3. Up (Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, 2009)
Those infamous first five minutes earn this one a top three spot.
2. The Incredibles (Brad Bird, 2004)
One of the best superhero films of all time! Avengers eat your heart out!
1. Toy Story (John Lasseter, 1995)
Well, of course.
I enjoyed The Good Dinosaur quite a bit, certainly more than any of the Cars movies, which never spoke to me.
LikeLiked by 1 person
A good list, not surprised that Toy Story made it to number one.
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s an interesting list and I am surprised by the vote. I’d put Toy Story 3 top and Up or Inside Out next. I love these lists and I really enjoy how you did this piece as it made me think about my own list. Thank you.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I agree with you actually, I was a little surprised by how the list turned out
LikeLike